Kermode Awards

From Witterpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

These annual awards are judged by only one person: esteemed BBC film critic Mark Kermode.

Rules

There is only one rule, and it is that you cannot win a Kermode Award in a category for which you've been Oscar nominated.

Winners

The categories and order of awards given are not consistent between years; as Dr K said "these are my awards, and frankly, I'm making up the rules as I go along"

2007

Best Actress - Sandra Hüller for Requiem
Best Actor - Toby Jones for Infamous
Best Animation - Richard Linklater for A Scanner Darkly
Best Sound Design - David Lynch for Inland Empire
Honorary Kermode Award - Christopher Guest
Best Director - Guillermo del Toro for Pan's Labyrinth
Best Film - Pan's Labyrinth

2008

Best Actor - Sam Riley for Control
Best Actress - Anamaria Marinca for 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Best Score - Jonny Greenwood for There Will Be Blood
Best Foreign Language Film - Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Director - David Cronenberg for Eastern Promises
Best Film - Andrew Dominik for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Fellowship Award - Ken Russell

2009

Best Supporting Actress - Ashley Tisdale for High School Musical 3
Best Supporting Actor - Eddie Marsan for Happy Go Lucky
Best Actress - Belén Rueda for The Orphanage
Best Actor - Michael Fassbender for Hunger
Best Screenplay - Garth Jennings for Son of Rambow
Best Foreign Language Film - Roberto Saviano for Gomorrah
Best Director - Terence Davies for Of Time and the City
Best Film - Roberto Saviano for Of Time and the City
Fellowship Award - Terry Gilliam

2010

Best Supporting Actress - Anne-Marie Duff for Nowhere Boy
Best Supporting Actor - Christian McKay for Me and Orson Welles
Best Actress - Charlotte Gainsbourg for Antichrist
Best Supporting Actor - Andy Serkis for Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Best Score - Nick Cave and Warren Ellis for The Road
Best Director - Duncan Jones for Moon
Best Film - Tomas Alfredson for Let The Right One In
Fellowship Award - Samantha Morton

2011

Best Supporting Actor - Andrew Garfield for The Social Network
Best Actress - Kristin Scott Thomas for Leaving
Best Animated Feature - Chico & Rita
Best Documentary - Julien Temple for Oil City Confidential
Best Foreign Language Film - Of Gods And Men
Best Screenplay - William Ivory for Made in Dagenham
Fellowship Award - Dario Argento
Best Director - Christopher Nolan for Inception

2012

Best Musical - Renaud Barret and Florent de la Tullaye for Benda Bilili
Best Documentary - Asif Kapadia for Senna
Best Actor - Michael Fassbender for Shame
Best Actress 1 - Tilda Swinton for We Need To Talk About Kevin
Best Actress 2 - Olivia Colman for Tyrannosaur
Best Director - Lynne Ramsey for We Need To Talk About Kevin
Best Film - Lynne Ramsey for We Need To Talk About Kevin

2013

Best Actor – Mads Mikkelsen for A Royal Affair
Best Actress – Alicia Vikander for A Royal Affair
Best Screenplay – Steve Oram and Alice Lowe for Sightseers
Best Director – Sam Mendes for Skyfall
Best Film Not In The English Language – The Raid
Best Film – Berberian Sound Studio
Best Documentary – You’ve Been Trumped
Fellowship Award – Bill Forsyth

2014

Best Actor – Tom Hanks for Captain Phillips
Best Actress – Emma Thompson for Saving Mr. Banks
Best Cinematography - Sean Bobbitt for 12 Years a Slave
Best Hair & Makeup - Katherine Gordon, Evelyne Noraz and Lori McCoy-Bell for American Hustle
Best Screenplay - Kelly Marcel for Saving Mr. Banks
Turkey of the Year - Pain & Gain
Best Foreign Film - وجدة [Wadjda]
Best Director - Paul Greengrass for Captain Phillips
Best Director - Clio Barnard for The Selfish Giant
Best Film – Good Vibrations

2015

Best Documentary - Life Itself
Best Foreign Language Film - The Golden Dream
Best Animated Feature – The Lego Movie
Best Original Song – I Love You All from Frank
Best Original Score - Under The Skin
Best Actress - Essie Davis for The Babadook, and Gugu Mbatha-Raw for Belle
Best Actor - David Oyelowo for Selma, and Timothy Spall for Mr Turner
Best Screenplay - Jennifer Kent for The Babadook
Best Director - Amma Asante for Belle
Best Picture – The Babadook

2016

Best Cinematography - Michael McDonough for Sunset Song
Best Documentary - A Syrian Love Story, and The Ecstasy of Wilko Johnson
Best Original Score - It Follows, and Room
Best Screenplay - Debbie Tucker Green for Second Coming
Best Foreign Language Film - The Assassin
Best Ensemble Cast - Carol
Best Actor - Paul Dano for Love & Mercy, and Idris Elba for Beasts Of No Nation
Best Actress - Karidja Touré for Girlhood
Best Director - Carol Morley for The Falling, and Céline Sciamma for Girlhood
Best Film - Inside Out